National & International Scholarships a service of the University Honors Program

Secondary Navigation

Telephone: 612-624-5522
Fax: 612-626-7314
Email:

Northrop
84 Church Street SE, Suite 390
Minneapolis, MN 55455

Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

Astronaut Scholarships

18-20 scholarships awarded to juniors, seniors and graduate students in engineering or the physical sciences with excellent academic records and research experience.

  • 2013 - Daniel Boman, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2013 - Paige Voigt, Biomedical Engineering
  • 2012 - Andrew Emerick, Astrophysics and Physics
  • 2011 - Brett Neubauer, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2011 & 2012 - Samuel Schreiner, Aerospace Engineering
  • 2010 - Matthew Coudron, Mathematics and Physics
  • 2010 - Scott Isaacson, Chemical Engineering
  • 2009 - Cole Kazemba, Aerospace Engineering
  • 2009 - Rebecca Szarkowski, Biomedical Engineering
  • 2008 - Andrew Jones, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry
  • 2006 & 2007 - Alex Kossett, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2004 - Craig Lewandowski, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • 2003 - John McKeen, Chemical and Electrical Engineering

Beinecke Scholarships

21 scholarships awarded nationwide for graduate study in the arts, humanities, or social sciences.

  • 2010 - Paige Patchin, History and Geography
  • 2009 - Dustin Chacón, Linguistics
  • 2008 - Jeffrey Hunger, Psychology
  • 2006 - Sarah Hampton, Anthropology

Boren Scholarships

Federal scholarship that supports study abroad in languages critical to U.S. security interests.

Numerous U of M-Twin Cities students (undergraduate and graduate) have been awarded Boren Scholarships. Recipients' names are not published.

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange

Provides opportunities for approximately 75 young Americans to gain cultural understanding, education, and professional experience in Germany.

  • 2013 - Michael Demianiuk, History
  • 2010 - Whitney Meyer, International Business and Marketing
  • 2005 - Michael Fenton, Political Science and German Studies

Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholarships

35 Scholarships awarded to college seniors and graduates for beginning graduate or professional study in the U.S. or abroad.

  • 2007 - Mohamed Bakri, Sociology
  • 2005 - Mohamed Abdihalim, Biochemistry

Critical Language Scholarships

For intensive study abroad in the Critical Need Languages.

  • 2013 - Alicia Nelson, Sociology (Korean)
  • 2012 - Jennifer Kaiser, Spanish & Portuguese Studies (Turkish)
  • 2012 - Myra Burnette, History (Turkish)
  • 2012 - Jennifer Crist, Global Studies (Japanese)
  • 2012 - Mathilda Lien, Anthropology (Arabic)
  • 2012 - Sarah Rosenthal, Global Studies (Russian)
  • 2011 - Asish Abraham, Neuroscience (Japanese)
  • 2011 - Alison Johnson, Global Studies (Hindi)
  • 2011 - Evan Jones, Linguistics (Russian)
  • 2011 - Anna Kaminski, Art, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2011 - Maxwell Kaufman, Political Science (Arabic)
  • 2011 - Stephanie Morse-Noland, Asian Lang/Lit (Korean)
  • 2011 - Jessica Oster, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2010 - Rebecca Armstrong, Genetics/Cell Biology (Chinese)
  • 2010 - Dustin Chacón, Linguistics (Bengali)
  • 2010 - Tyler Conklin, History (Turkish)
  • 2010 - Brianna Crowley, Global Studies (Turkish)
  • 2010 - Kelly Heitz, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2010 - Susan Metzger, Philosophy and Russian (Russian)
  • 2010 - Anna Pirsch, Nursing (Turkish)
  • 2009 - Dustin Chacón, Linguistics (Bengali)
  • 2009 - Evan Jones, Linguistics (Russian)
  • 2009 - Meredith Knaak, Neuroscience and Global Studies (Korean)
  • 2009 - Sydney Lefevre, Anthropology (Turkish)
  • 2009 - Rowan Morbey, History (Russian)
  • 2009 - Jamie Robertson, Linguistics (Arabic)

DAAD Study Scholarships

For graduate study in Germany.

  • 2012 - Adam Kephart, Political Science (European Studies, Hamburg)
  • 2006 - Michael Fenton, Political Science and German Studies (Humboldt Univ-Berlin)

DAAD Summer Research Internships in Science and Engineering

Summer internships in Germany for sophomores and juniors

  • 2013 - Alexander Hron, Biochemistry and Chemistry
  • 2013 - Maxwell Shinn, Neuroscience and Mathematics
  • 2012 - Mark Strom, Chemistry
  • 2011 - Louisa Savereide, Chemical Engineering
  • 2010 - Karl LaFleur, Biomedical Engineering
  • 2009 - Bridget Ulrich , Chemical Engineering and Chemistry
  • 2007 - Alex Stoesz, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2007 - Sarah Turner, Chemical Engineering and German Studies
  • 2007 - Jessica van Lengerich, Biochemistry

Emigre Memorial German Internship Program

Internships in German State Parliaments, for juniors, seniors, and graduate students

  • 2011 - Andrew Timm , Political Science and German Studies

English Program in Korea

South Korean government-funded program for teaching in public schools.

  • 2013 - Elizabeth Stopka, Scandinavian Languages & Finnish
  • 2013 - Maureen Vance, English

Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowships for Undergraduates

For full-time undergraduate students taking certain world languages.

  • 2013 - Gabrielle Abeles-Allison, Food Science (Arabic)
  • 2013 - Timothy Bell, Physiology, French & Italian Studies (Italian)
  • 2013 - Jennifer Cafarella, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2013 - Jean Costello, Mathematics (Russian)
  • 2013 - Na Hee Lee-Workman, Spanish & Portuguese Studies (Portuguese)
  • 2013 - Alexandra Mitchell, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2013 - Madeline Riebe, French & Italian Studies (Italian)
  • 2013 - John Stanoch, Linguistics, Russian (Russian)
  • 2013 - Felicia Stevens, Dance (Dutch)
  • 2013 - Pashouably Vang, Asian Languages & Literature: Chinese (Chinese)
  • 2013 - Emily Walz, Asian Languages & Literature: Chinese (Chinese)

Fulbright UK Summer Institutes

For study in the UK during the summer following Freshman or Sophomore year.

  • 2013 - Anna Courchaine, Graphic Design (Scotland)

Fulbright US Student Program Scholarships

Grants awarded for one year of study, research, teaching, or creative work in one of approximately 100 foreign countries.  Undergraduate recipients are listed here; for a list of graduate winners, see U of MN-Twin Cities Graduate Fulbright Scholars

  • 2013 - Yoko Ishida, Neuroscience, Physiology (Research, Japan)
  • 2013 - Whitney Koester, Biology, Society, & Environment (English Teaching Assistant, Brazil)
  • 2013 - Karl LaFleur, Biomedical Engineering (Research, Netherlands)
  • 2013 - Leslie Meyer, Global Studies, Spanish Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Brazil)
  • 2013 - Whitley Pusch, English, German Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2013 -Paul Stadem, Biochemistry (Research, Uganda)
  • 2013 - Katelyn Trexel, French Studies, Linguistics (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2012 - Sarah Anagnostou, French, Global Studies (English Teaching Assistant, India)
  • 2012 - Amy Conner, History, Political Science, Spanish Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Croatia)
  • 2012 - Austin Johnson, Genetics, Cell Biology, & Development (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2012 - Andrew Larkin, History (Graduate Study, United Kingdom)
  • 2012 - Michael McGarrah, Child Psychology (English Teaching Assistant, Spain)
  • 2012 - Nicole Muenchow, Spanish & Portuguese Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Brazil)
  • 2012 - Lesa Nord, Individualized Studies (Graduate Study, United Kingdom)
  • 2012 - Jonathan Rabb, German Studies, Global Studies (Journalism/Media, Germany)
  • 2012 - Hannah Rusch, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management (Research, Brazil)
  • 2012 - Jennifer Sanchez, Global Studies, Political Science (English Teaching Assistant, Uruguay)
  • 2012 - Bethany Schowengerdt, Global Studies, French Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Rwanda)
  • 2012 - Elizabeth Troolin, Political Science, Spanish Studies, Global Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Colombia)
  • 2012 - Tanya Wacholz, History, German Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2012 - Emilia Witthuhn, German Studies (Fulbright-affiliated Austrian Government English Teaching Assistant)
  • 2011 - Caroline Abadeer, Political Science (Research, Morocco)
  • 2011 - Martin Chorzempa, Finance, International Business (Graduate Study, Germany)
  • 2011 - Eleanor McLean-Browne, Spanish Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Ecuador)
  • 2011 - Peter Schmitt, German Studies, Environmental Science (Austrian Government Sponsored English Teaching Assistant)
  • 2010 - Thomas Flynn, Political Science (Research, Jordan)
  • 2010 - Sara Gregg, Spanish Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Russia)
  • 2010 - Woody Hanson, Architecture (Creative/Performing Arts, Cyprus)
  • 2010 - Emily Kippels, Anthropology (English Teaching Assistant, Mexico)
  • 2010 - Jessica Orton, Global Studies, English (English Teaching Assistant, Italy)
  • 2010 - Thomas Snyder, Global Studies, Political Science (Research, China)
  • 2009 - Alia El Bakri, Political Science (Research, Jordan)
  • 2009 - Daniel Groth, English (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2009 - Evan Hall, Architecture (Research, Korea)
  • 2009 - Vivian Mui, Graphic Design (English Teaching Assistant, Hong Kong)
  • 2009 - Carmen Price, English, German Studies (Research, Germany)
  • 2009 - Zachary Saathoff, Violin Performance (Creative/Performing Arts, Austria)
  • 2009 - Jenna Rose Smith, English, Studies in Cinema & Media Culture (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2009 - Jillian Stein, Spanish Studies, Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences (English Teaching Assistant, Spain)
  • 2009 - Antoni Tang, Marketing, African American/African Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Venezuela)
  • 2009 - Anh Tran, Neuroscience, Psychology (Graduate Study, United Kingdom)
  • 2008 - Brian Arnold, Plant Biology (Research, Finland)
  • 2008 - John Colombo, Economics, Asian Langs & Lits (English Teaching Assistant, Indonesia)
  • 2008 - Kelly Kinne, Bachelor of Individualized Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2008 - Matthew Lane, Asian Langs & Lits, Linguistics (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2008 - Jessica Mann, Global Studies, German Studies, and Journalism (Journalism/Media, Germany)
  • 2008 - Melissa Shelsby, English (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2007 - David Ansari, Psychology (Research, Senegal)
  • 2007 - Rebecca Mitchell, Biology, Society, & Environment (Research, India)
  • 2005 - Jason M. Schaller, Sociology (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2004 - Catie Almirall, Spanish and Economics (Research, Peru)
  • 2004 - Laura Hammond, Political Science, German Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)

Gates Cambridge Scholarships

100 scholarships awarded worldwide for graduate study at the University of Cambridge.

  • 2005 - Jonathan Derocher, Chemical Engineering
  • 2004 - Sheehan Olver, Mathematics

Gilman Scholarships

For study abroad.

  • 2013 - Myra Burnette, History (Turkey)
  • 2013 - David Deal, Journalism (Denmark)
  • 2013 - Aletha Duchene, Spanish/Portuguese (Venezuela)
  • 2013 - Tasha Ezell, Art History (Turkey)
  • 2013 - Gabe Franta, Genetics, Cell Biology, & Development (Ecuador)
  • 2013 - Anna Haynes, Biochemistry (Chile)
  • 2013 - Song Her, Family Social Science (India)
  • 2013 - Audra Huffmeyer Fisheries & Wildlife (Nepal)
  • 2013 - Brittney Johnson, Applied Plant Science (Senegal)
  • 2013 - Marissa Kramer, Political Science (Hungary)
  • 2013 - Ky Krawczeski, Asian Languages & Literatures (Japan)
  • 2013 - Aleah Laughlin, Global Studies (Venezuela)
  • 2013 -Nicholas Leach, Urban Studies (Spain)
  • 2013 - Mark Magelssen, Finance (Italy)
  • 2013 - Justin Moen, Mathematics (Hong Kong)
  • 2013 -Mee Pha, Sociology (Japan)
  • 2013 - Khaleel Qandeel, Global Studies (Venezuela)
  • 2013 - Scott Smith, Global Studies and Philosophy (China)
  • 2013 - Katie Strand, Global Studies (Senegal)
  • 2013 - Nadine Teisberg, Global Studies (Jorsan)
  • 2013 - Pashie Vang (Japan)
  • 2013 - Samantha Walsh, Global Studies and Political Science (Jordan)
  • 2013 - Brooke Willborg, Genetics/Cell Biol/Development (Spain)
  • 2012 - Breana Bright, Sociology (Tanzania)
  • 2012 - Brooke Achua, Political Science (Argentina)
  • 2012 - Sadie Cornforth, Global Studies (Japan)
  • 2012 - Mary Hanson, Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences (Venezuela)
  • 2012 - Callie Sacarelos, Journalism (India)

Glamour Magazine's Top Ten College Women

Recognizes exceptional achievements and academic excellence in college women.

  • 2006 - Rebecca Mitchell, Biology, Society, & Environment
  • 2004 - Maya Babu, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • 2001 - Jennifer Carrier, Political Science and Sociology

Goldwater Scholarships

300 scholarships awarded nationwide for undergraduate study leading to a graduate degree and a research-based career in mathematics, the natural sciences, or engineering.

  • 2013 - Daniel Boman, Mechanizal Engineering
  • 2013 - Karen Leopold, Biochemistry and Genetics
  • 2013 - Maxwell Shinn, Neuroscience and Mathematics
  • 2012 - Paul David Carlson, Chemical Engineering
  • 2012 - Chung-Yun Chao, Genetics, Cell Biol & Dev and Computer Science
  • 2012 - Mark Strom, Chemistry
  • 2011 - Sean Bowman, Computer Engineering
  • 2011 - Zijun Chen, Mathematics and Physics
  • 2011 - Benjamin Hinton, Biomedical Engineering
  • 2011 - Jacob Inda, Biochemistry
  • 2010 - Xiaoying Lou, Biochemistry
  • 2010 - Grant Remmen, Astrophysics, Physics, and Mathematics
  • 2009 - Mitch Biermann, Biochemistry and Microbiology
  • 2009 - Matthew Coudron, Physics and Mathematics
  • 2009 - Peter Lofgren, Mathematics and Computer Science
  • 2009 - Rebecca Szarkowski, Biomedical Engineering
  • 2008 - Angela Holmberg, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
  • 2006 - Elizabeth Barnes, Physics
  • 2006 - Eman Haidari, Chemistry, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development
  • 2006 - Akash Kumar, Chemical Engineering and Biochemistry
  • 2006 - Kimberly VanderWall, Ecology, Evolution, & Behavior
  • 2005 - Bradley Froehle, Physics and Mathematics
  • 2005 - Loren Greenman, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
  • 2005 - Katie Lee, Biochemistry and Chemistry
  • 2005 - David Molitor, Mathematics and Physics
  • 2004 - Maralyssa Bann, Neuroscience
  • 2004 - Vincent Holmberg, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
  • 2004 - Kai-Hao Tung, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Google Anita Borg Scholarships

For female graduate students in computer science and related fields.

  • 2006 - Shana Watters (graduate student), Computer Science

Hertz Scholarships

For graduate study in STEM fields.

  • 2012 - Grant Remmen, Astrophysics, Physics, Mathematics
  • 2007 - Vincent Holmberg, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering (alumni winner)

Huygens Scholarships

For graduate study in the Netherlands.

  • 2009 - Brian Bell, Civil Engineering
  • 2006 - Jen Parshley, Bachelor of Individualized Studies and Journalism

Luce Scholarships

18 scholarships given nationwide for one-year internships in Asia.

  • 2013 - Martin Chorzempa, Finance, International Business
  • 2006 - Joseph Walla, Political Science
  • 1998 - Chadwin B. Thomas, Journalism

Marshall Scholarships

40 scholarships awarded nationwide for two years of post-graduate study in the United Kingdom.

  • 2000 - Letisha Y. Morgan, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature

NanoJapan International Research Experience for Undergraduates

Summer research experience in nano-technology in Japan.

  • 2013 - Alec Nicol, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • 2012 - Aaron Siekmeyer, Physics and Mathematics

National Defense Science and Engineering Fellowships

Approximately 200 awarded nationwide for pursuit of a doctoral degree in an eligible science or engineering field.

  • 2011 - Peter Lofgren, Mathematics and Computer Science

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

More than 1000 awarded nationwide for graduate study leading to a research-based degree in math, science, engineering, social science, or history/philosophy of science. This list includes only recipients who applied while enrolled as undergraduates at the U of M-Twin Cities.

  • 2013 - Lucas Caretta, Materials Science
  • 2013 - Paul Carlson, Chemical Engineering
  • 2013 - Ross Kerner, Materials Science
  • 2013 - Sam Schreiner, Aerospace Engineering
  • 2012 - Sean Bowman, Computer Engineering
  • 2012 - Spencer Knight, Chemistry
  • 2012 - Julian Lo, Chemistry
  • 2012 - Brett Neubauer, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2012 - Ethan Poole, Scandinavian Langs & Finnish, Linguistics
  • 2012 - Grant Remmen, Astrophysics, Physics, Mathematics
  • 2011 - Nardine Abadeer, Chemistry
  • 2011 - Simon Gebrehiwet, Physics
  • 2011 - Ashley Hammerbeck, Civil Engineering
  • 2011 - Katie Wolf, Computer Science and Mathematics
  • 2011 - William Wolf, Chemistry
  • 2010 - Timothy Sosa, Fisheries & Wildlife, Ecol, Evol & Behavior
  • 2009 - Christopher R. H. Hale, Chemistry
  • 2009 - Andrew Jones, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry
  • 2009 - Jillian Schmidt, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics

North American Language and Culture Assistants in Spain

Spanish government-funded progam for English teaching in public schools.

  • 2012 -Allison Bock, Genetics and Cell Biology
  • 2011 -Natalie Sokol, Psychology, Spanish Studies

Rhodes Scholarships

32 scholarships awarded nationwide for two years of post-baccalaureate study at Oxford University.

  • 2009 - Ashley Lynne Nord, Global Studies, Physics, and Astrophysics
  • 2007 - Katie N. Lee, Biochemistry and Chemistry
  • 2006 - Diana Fu, Global Studies and Political Science
  • 2003 - David Simon, Political Science, Global Studies, and Russian Area Studies
  • 2001 - Molly Zahn, Religious Studies

Rotary International Ambassadorial Scholarships

For study and cultural ambassadorship abroad.

  • 2012 - Jessica Oster, Global Studies (Israel)
  • 2012 - Leah Rogotzke, Global Studies and Political Science (Jordan)
  • 2012 -Gregory Tehven, Management (United Kingdom)
  • 2011 - Woody Hanson, Architecture (Northern Ireland)
  • 2010 - Laura Kwong, Chemistry, Biology, Physiology (Kenya)
  • 2009 - Sasha Choulenina, Global Studies and English (Israel)
  • 2009 - Maria Regan, Spanish Studies and Global Studies (Mexico)
  • 2008 - Samuel Kramer, Political Science and Journalism (UK)
  • 2008 - Christina Shoaf, Child Psychology and Spanish Studies

Truman Scholarships

80 scholarships awarded nationwide for undergraduate and graduate study leading to a career in government or elsewhere in public service. The University was named a Truman Scholarship Honor Institution by the Truman Foundation in 2000.

  • 2013 - Katrina Klett, Asian Languages and Literature: Chinese
  • 2006 - Joseph Walla, Political Science
  • 2006 - Rebecca Mitchell, Biology, Society, & Environment
  • 2004 - Maya Babu, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • 2002 - David Simon, Political Science, Russian, and Global Studies
  • 2001 - Jessica Kimpell, Political Science
  • 2001 - Kjersten R. Nelson, Political Science
  • 2000 - Piyali Nath Dalal, English and International Relations

Udall Scholarships

80 scholarships awarded nationwide to outstanding sophomores and juniors who intend to pursue careers related to the environment or to Native American health and tribal public policy.

  • 2013 - Katrina Klett, Asian Languages & Literatures/Chinese
  • 2013 - Marissa Kramer, Political Science
  • 2012 - Eric Sannerud, Inter-College Program
  • 2011 - Siri Simons, Environmental Sciences, Policy, & Management
  • 2007 - Erick Boustead, Entrepreneurial Management

Udall Native American Congressional Internships

Ten-week summer internship in a congressional office or federal agency in Washington, D.C. focusing on tribal public policy.

  • 2009 - Philip Brodeen, Sociology and American Indian Studies
  • 2008 - Hannah Lussier, Political Science
  • 2006 - Melissa Boney, American Indian Studies and Sociology (undergradaute), Public Health (graduate)

USA Today's All-USA College Academic Team

Recognizes college students for outstanding accomplishments.

  • 2009 - Anh Tran, Neuroscience and Psychology
  • 2007 - Rebecca Mitchell, Biology, Society, & Environment
  • 2004 - Zachery Coelius, Political Science and History

Whitaker International Scholarships

Supports biomedical engineering activities abroad.

  • 2013 - Karl LaFleur, Biomedical Engineering (Italy)