Astronaut Scholarship

A prestigious scholarship granted annually to SOPHOMORES and JUNIORS in engineering, mathematics, or the natural and applied sciences, the Astronaut Scholarship rewards academic excellence and outstanding promise for creative research. Established by the Mercury 7 astronauts, the Astronaut Scholarship Foundation recognizes 50 exceptional students from colleges and universities with historic ties to the U.S. space program with a scholarship of up to $10,000 toward their undergraduate expenses, mentoring by professionals in their fields of study, and a trip to the Innovators Gala in Washington D.C. Applicants must be U.S. citizens and nominated by a faculty member, but no special consideration is given to those majoring in astrophysics of aeronautical engineering.

 

This scholarship requires a nomination from the University of Minnesota in order to apply at the national or international level. The Office for National and International Scholarships organizes the nomination process, consults with all interested students on assembling competitive applications, works with nominees to prepare for all stages of national competition, and publicizes results.

 

Application Deadline: 
February 8, 2021
Campus Contact: 
Application Year(s): 
Sophomore; Junior
Award Type(s): 
Undergraduate

University of MN Recipients

 

  • 2020 – Marcos Zachary, Biomedical Engineering
  • 2020 – William Zunker, Civil Engineering
  • 2019 – Matthew DeJong, Chemical Engineering
  • 2019 – Macy Vollbrecht, Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development
  • 2018 – Aliza Beverage, Physics and Astrophysics
  • 2018 – Elizabeth Zudock, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry
  • 2017 – Rahul Parhi, Computer Science and Mathematics
  • 2017 – Merrick Pierson Smela, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • 2016 – Mike Blazanin, Ecology, Evolution & Behavior and Microbiology
  • 2016 – Anthony Tabet, Chemical Engineering
  • 2015 – Sammy Shaker, Chemistry and Math
  • 2015 – Rachel Soble, Biochemistry and Computer Science
  • 2014 – Sarah Bening, Biomedical Engineering
  • 2014 – Maxwell Shinn, Neuroscience and Mathematics
  • 2013 – Daniel Boman, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2013 – Paige Voigt, Biomedical Engineering
  • 2012 – Andrew Emerick, Astrophysics and Physics
  • 2011 – Brett Neubauer, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2011 & 2012 – Samuel Schreiner, Aerospace Engineering
  • 2010 – Matthew Coudron, Mathematics and Physics
  • 2010 – Scott Isaacson, Chemical Engineering
  • 2009 – Cole Kazemba, Aerospace Engineering
  • 2009 – Rebecca Szarkowski, Biomedical Engineering
  • 2008 – Andrew Jones, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry
  • 2006 & 2007 – Alex Kossett, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2004 – Craig Lewandowski, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • 2003 – John McKeen, Chemical and Electrical Engineering