Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship

Supports full-time undergraduates taking certain world languages--in general, the less commonly studied languages that are taught at the U through the advanced- (third year) level. Applicant must be U.S. citizen or permanent resident, FRESHMAN, SOPHOMORE, JUNIOR, or SENIOR; must be a full-time enrolled undergraduate during the grant period and must be well prepared to pursue an eligible language at the INTERMEDIATE LEVEL OR HIGHER during the grant period. Must have excellent academic record, strong international interests, and long-term plans that include further study/use of the language. Academic year fellowships (up to $15,000) are for enrollment in residence at the U of M; summer fellowships (up to $7,000) may be used at other US institutions (or in limited cases abroad) if intensive summer courses are not offered at the U of MN. Candidates must be nominated by their major department; students who do not yet have declared majors may be nominated by an academic advising office.

 

This scholarship is either coordinated by another campus unit or does not require UMN involvement in the application process. The Office for National and International Scholarships may provide guidance on applications as time and resources allow./span>

 

Application Deadline: 
February
Application Year(s): 
Freshman; Sophomore; Junior; Senior
Award Type(s): 
Undergraduate

University of MN Recipients

 

  • 2019 – Saleh Ali, Political Science (Arabic)
  • 2019 – Matthew Bluhm, Environmental Science Policy Management (Chinese)
  • 2019 – Clarissa Carmichael, Asian Languages and Literatures (Korean)
  • 2019 – Donna Choih, Asian Languages and Literatures (Korean)
  • 2019 – Paige Dresow, Journalism; Asian Languages and Literatures (Korean)
  • 2019 – Rodrigo Tojo Garcia, Political Science (Arabic)
  • 2019 – Sophie Gray, Asian Languages and Literatures (Chinese)
  • 2019 – Katharine Hackney, International Business (Chinese)
  • 2019 – James Johnson, Linguistics; Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2019 – Adam Kleist, Spanish and Portuguese (Chinese)
  • 2019 – Mahamed Mahamed, Computer Science (Arabic)
  • 2019 – Zainab Mohamed, Asian Languages and Literatures; Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2019 – Theresa Mueller, Political Science (Arabic)
  • 2019 – Sean O'Malley, Finance (Japanese)
  • 2019 – Juliet Paulson, Anthropology; History (Chinese)
  • 2019 – Scout Polizzotti, Political Science; Global Studies (Russian)
  • 2019 – Zoe Rudd, Asian Languages and Literatures (Chinese)
  • 2019 – Aisha Said, Global Studies (Korean)
  • 2019 – Josh Spitzer-Resnick, Computer Science; Asian Languages and Literatures (Arabic)
  • 2019 – Cassidy Valade, Biology, Society and Environment (Swahili)
  • 2018 – Jacob Dixon, Spanish and Portuguese (Portuguese)
  • 2018 – Katherine Hackney, International Business (Chinese)
  • 2018 – Isaac Lanan, Asian Languages and Literatures; Linguistics (Arabic)
  • 2018 – Sofia Logan, History; Global Studies (Portuguese)
  • 2017 – Ash Eberle, Political Science and Asian Languages and Literatures (Japanese)
  • 2017 – Michael Elmers, Linguistics (Japanese)
  • 2017 – Julia Finch-Newkirk, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2017 – Katharine Hackney, International Business (Chinese)
  • 2017 – Leila Hussain, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2017 – Ally Kann, English and Asian Languages and Literatures (Arabic)
  • 2017 – Matthew Lehmann, (Chinese)
  • 2017 – Jessica Nhan, Physiology (Chinese)
  • 2017 – John Oker-Blom, History and Jewish Studies (Arabic)
  • 2017 – Natalie Robinson, Asian Languages and Literatures (Arabic)
  • 2017 – Nicole Robinson, Asian Languages and Literatures (Arabic)
  • 2016 – Khadija Adani, Asian Languages and Literatures (Korean)
  • 2016 – Collin Bradley, Political Science and Global Studies (Chinese)
  • 2016 – Makenna Dawson, Asian Languages and Literatures (Korean)
  • 2016 – Sarah DeGroot, Global Studies (Japanese)
  • 2016 – Raisa Elhadi, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2016 – Alana Erickson, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2016 – Amanda Grant, Asian Languages and Literatures (Korean)
  • 2016 – Lydia Neus, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2016 – John Oker-Blom, Religious Studies (Arabic)
  • 2016 – Ruby Oluoch, Global Studies (Swahili)
  • 2016 – Lillian Ouelette-Howitz, Early Childhood Education (Chinese)
  • 2016 – Abigail Rauls, Global Studies (Hindi)
  • 2016 – Kazimier Smith, Economics (Japanese)
  • 2016 – Paul Wollersheim, Global Studies and Applied Economics (Arabic)
  • 2015 – Olivia Grazzini, Bachelor of Individualized Studies (Hindi)
  • 2015 – Terence Higgins, Geography, Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese)
  • 2015 – Sara Horton, Psychology (Swahili)
  • 2015 – Kendra Kyndberg, Global Studies, English (Arabic)
  • 2015 – Love Chang, Anthropology, Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese)
  • 2015 – Kongfuechi Moua, Economics (Chinese)
  • 2015 – Kenyon Nyangai, History (Arabic)
  • 2015 – John Oker-Blom, Religious Studies, Biblical Studies (Arabic)
  • 2015 – Grace Payer, Political Science, Global Studies, Asian Languages & Literatures (Korean)
  • 2015 – Joseph Rojas, Spanish-Portuguese, Global Studies, French Studies (Portuguese)
  • 2015 – Sean van Domelen, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2015 – Hafsa Warsamee, History, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2015 – John Woog, Global Studies, Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese)
  • 2014 – Patrick Alcorn, Global Studies and Political Science (Turkish, summer)
  • 2014 – Lily O'Hara–Brantner, English (Arabic, summer)
  • 2014 – Rebecca Rethwisch, Spanish & Portuguese Studies (Portuguese, summer)
  • 2014 – Kimberly Wilson, Political Science and Global Studies (Arabic, summer)
  • 2013 – Gabrielle Abeles–Allison, Food Science (Arabic)
  • 2013 – Timothy Bell, Physiology, French & Italian Studies (Italian)
  • 2013 – Jennifer Cafarella, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2013 – Jean Costello, Mathematics (Russian)
  • 2013 – Na Hee Lee–Workman, Spanish & Portuguese Studies (Portuguese)
  • 2013 – Alexandra Mitchell, Global Studies (Arabic)
  • 2013 – Madeline Riebe, French & Italian Studies (Italian)
  • 2013 – John Stanoch, Linguistics, Russian (Russian)
  • 2013 – Felicia Stevens, Dance (Dutch)
  • 2013 – Pashouably Vang, Asian Languages & Literature: Chinese (Chinese)
  • 2013 – Emily Walz, Asian Languages & Literature: Chinese (Chinese)
  • 2012 – Yefei Jin, Theater Arts and Asian Languages & Literature: Chinese (Chinese)