Fulbright US Student Program

Supports one year of study, research, creative work, or English teaching in one of approximately 130 foreign countries. Applicants must be U.S. citizens with the majority of their undergraduate education in the U.S.; must meet country-specific language proficiency requirements; must hold bachelor's degree by the beginning of the award. SENIORS, RECENT GRADUATES, and GRADUATE STUDENTS may apply. At least 1300 awards nationwide. An institutional review and interview process is conducted on campus for currently enrolled U of M students.

 

This scholarship requires a nomination from the University of Minnesota in order to apply at the national or international level. The Office for National and International Scholarships organizes the nomination process, consults with all interested students on assembling competitive applications, works with nominees to prepare for all stages of national competition, and publicizes results.

 

Application Deadline: 
August 26, 2020 (campus); October 13, 2020 (national)
Campus Contact: 
For undergraduates and recent graduates: Timothy Jones; For graduate and professional students: Graduate School Fellowship Office.
Application Year(s): 
Senior; After Graduation
Award Type(s): 
Graduate; Research Component; Abroad Experience

Check Out a Recording of Our Recent Fulbright Info Webinar


University of MN Recipients

 

  • 2020 – Clara Bartnik, Economics (English Teaching, Turkey)
  • 2020 – Molly Bergum, Plant Science; Biology, Society & Environment (Graduate Study and Research, United Kingdom)
  • 2020 – Sofia Cerkvenik, History; Education (Research, Peru)
  • 2020 – T.J. Davies, English (English Teaching, South Korea)
  • 2020 – Jacob Dixon, Spanish & Portuguese Studies (Research, Mozambique)
  • 2020 – Matthew Her, Asian Languages and Literatures; Linguistics (English Teaching, Thailand)
  • 2020 – Austin Kraft, Linguistics; Mathematics (Research, Indonesia)
  • 2020 – Zetta Mason, Sociology; Anthropology (Research, Albania)
  • 2020 – Emily McCarthy, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature (English Teaching, Bahrain)
  • 2020 – Nabila Mohamed, Physiology (Research, United Arab Emirates)
  • 2019 – Margaret Anderson, Geography and Spanish & Portuguese Studies (English Teaching, Brazil)
  • 2019 – Kathleen Francis, Psychology (Graduate Study and Research, Netherlands)
  • 2019 – Lydia Neus, Global Studies (English Teaching, Turkey)
  • 2019 – Mathew Lauer, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literatures (English Teaching, Bulgaria)
  • 2019 – Juliana Lillehei, Child Psychology (English Teaching, Spain)
  • 2019 – Sofia Logan, Global Studies and History (English Teaching, Brazil)
  • 2019 – Rachel Motachwa, Sociology (English Teaching, Mexico)
  • 2019 – Augustus Pendleton, Microbiology (Graduate Study and Research, Ireland)
  • 2019 – Maryam Zahid, Political Science and Journalism (English Teaching, Malaysia)
  • 2018 – Chloe Fouilloux, Ecology, Evolution and Behavior (Research, Morocco)
  • 2018 – Amanda Grant, Asian Languages & Literatures (English Teaching, South Korea)
  • 2018 – Charles Jin Hyuk Lim Olsen, Political Science and Global Studies (English Teaching, Cote d’Ivoire)
  • 2018 – Joseph Rojas, Global Studies, French and Spanish & Portuguese Studies (English Teaching, Brazil)
  • 2018 – Magdalena Schroeder, Mathematics and Italian (English Teaching, Germany)
  • 2018 – Tate Shepard, Theatre and Spanish & Portuguese Studies (Research, Brazil)
  • 2018 – Quynh-Huong Van, English (English Teaching, India)
  • 2018 – Amy Verrando, Psychology and English (English Teaching, Malaysia)
  • 2017 – Talia Anderson, Geography and Spanish (Environmental Science, Chile)
  • 2017 – Kyle Armstrong, Graphic Design (English Teaching, Taiwan)
  • 2017 – Jordan Ecker, English and Global Studies (English Teaching, South Korea)
  • 2017 – Jenifer Haler, Spanish and Portuguese (English Teaching, Brazil)
  • 2017 – Alexandra Johnson, American Indian Studies (Linguistics, New Zealand)
  • 2017 – Nick Ott, Marketing and German (English Teaching, Germany)
  • 2017 – Lucas Paulson, English and Global Studies (English Teaching, Colombia)
  • 2017 – Benjamin Slye, Linguistics (English Teaching, Brazil)
  • 2017 – Pashoua Vang, Asian Languages and Literatures and Global Studies (English Teaching, Malaysia)
  • 2017 – Han Yong Wunrow, Mathematics (English Teaching, South Korea)
  • 2016 – Christal Clemens, Biology (English Teaching, Indonesia)
  • 2016 – Joseph Krenz, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development (English Teaching, Malaysia)
  • 2016 – Joseph Schiltz, English and Studies in Cinema & Media Cuture (English Teaching, Germany)
  • 2016 – Regina Stroncek, Music (English Teaching, Brazil)
  • 2016 – Garrett Tusler, Spanish (English Teaching, Brazil)
  • 2015 – Julia Brekke, Biomedical Engineering (Research, Germany)
  • 2015 – Theresa Chresand, Greek and Latin (Research, Austria)
  • 2015 – Julia Horn-Potach, Spanish and Global Studies (English Teaching, Spain)
  • 2015 – Erik Katovich, Economics (Research, Brazil)
  • 2015 – Tamara Marcus, Biochemistry (Research, India)
  • 2015 – Alicia Nelson, Sociology (English Teaching, South Korea)
  • 2015 – Emily Parrent, French-Italian and Classics (Research, United Kingdom)
  • 2015 – Rebecca Rethwisch, Spanish-Portuguese and Global Studies (English Teaching, Brazil)
  • 2015 – McKenzie Stupica, Art History and German (English Teaching, Germany)
  • 2014 – Cayla Conway, Economics, Span/Port Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Brazil)
  • 2014 – Christopher Crump, Spanish/Portuguese Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Brazil)
  • 2014 – Katie Engevik, English (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2014 – Jennifer Kaiser, Span/Port Studies, Cinema & Media Studies (Film Studies, Turkey)
  • 2014 – Colleen Kim, English (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2014 – Katrina Klett, Asian Languages & Literatures/Chinese (Environmental Studies, Vietnam)
  • 2014 – Jessica Lieb, Anthropology (English Teaching Assistant, South Africa)
  • 2014 – Katie Menke, Global Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Spain)
  • 2014 – Lucky Omaar, Psychology, English (Graduate Study, Education, United Kingdom)
  • 2014 – Margaret Shevik, Biology, Art History (Graduate Study and Research, Biology, France)
  • 2013 – Yoko Ishida, Neuroscience, Physiology (Research, Japan)
  • 2013 – Whitney Koester, Biology, Society, & Environment (English Teaching Assistant, Brazil)
  • 2013 – Karl LaFleur, Biomedical Engineering (Research, Netherlands)
  • 2013 – Leslie Meyer, Global Studies, Spanish Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Brazil)
  • 2013 – Whitley Pusch, English, German Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2013 –Paul Stadem, Biochemistry (Research, Uganda)
  • 2013 – Katelyn Trexel, French Studies, Linguistics (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2012 – Sarah Anagnostou, French, Global Studies (English Teaching Assistant, India)
  • 2012 – Amy Conner, History, Political Science, Spanish Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Croatia)
  • 2012 – Austin Johnson, Genetics, Cell Biology, & Development (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2012 – Andrew Larkin, History (Graduate Study, United Kingdom)
  • 2012 – Michael McGarrah, Child Psychology (English Teaching Assistant, Spain)
  • 2012 – Nicole Muenchow, Spanish & Portuguese Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Brazil)
  • 2012 – Lesa Nord, Individualized Studies (Graduate Study, United Kingdom)
  • 2012 – Jonathan Rabb, German Studies, Global Studies (Journalism/Media, Germany)
  • 2012 – Hannah Rusch, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management (Research, Brazil)
  • 2012 – Jennifer Sanchez, Global Studies, Political Science (English Teaching Assistant, Uruguay)
  • 2012 – Bethany Schowengerdt, Global Studies, French Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Rwanda)
  • 2012 – Elizabeth Troolin, Political Science, Spanish Studies, Global Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Colombia)
  • 2012 – Tanya Wacholz, History, German Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2012 – Emilia Witthuhn, German Studies (Fulbright–affiliated Austrian Government English Teaching Assistant)
  • 2011 – Caroline Abadeer, Political Science (Research, Morocco)
  • 2011 – Martin Chorzempa, Finance, International Business (Graduate Study, Germany)
  • 2011 – Eleanor McLean–Browne, Spanish Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Ecuador)
  • 2011 – Peter Schmitt, German Studies, Environmental Science (Austrian Government Sponsored English Teaching Assistant)
  • 2010 – Thomas Flynn, Political Science (Research, Jordan)
  • 2010 – Sara Gregg, Spanish Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Russia)
  • 2010 – Woody Hanson, Architecture (Creative/Performing Arts, Cyprus)
  • 2010 – Emily Kippels, Anthropology (English Teaching Assistant, Mexico)
  • 2010 – Jessica Orton, Global Studies, English (English Teaching Assistant, Italy)
  • 2010 – Thomas Snyder, Global Studies, Political Science (Research, China)
  • 2009 – Alia El Bakri, Political Science (Research, Jordan)
  • 2009 – Daniel Groth, English (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2009 – Evan Hall, Architecture (Research, Korea)
  • 2009 – Vivian Mui, Graphic Design (English Teaching Assistant, Hong Kong)
  • 2009 – Carmen Price, English, German Studies (Research, Germany)
  • 2009 – Zachary Saathoff, Violin Performance (Creative/Performing Arts, Austria)
  • 2009 – Jenna Rose Smith, English, Studies in Cinema & Media Culture (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2009 – Jillian Stein, Spanish Studies, Speech–Language–Hearing Sciences (English Teaching Assistant, Spain)
  • 2009 – Antoni Tang, Marketing, African American/African Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Venezuela)
  • 2009 – Anh Tran, Neuroscience, Psychology (Graduate Study, United Kingdom)
  • 2008 – Brian Arnold, Plant Biology (Research, Finland)
  • 2008 – John Colombo, Economics, Asian Langs & Lits (English Teaching Assistant, Indonesia)
  • 2008 – Kelly Kinne, Bachelor of Individualized Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2008 – Matthew Lane, Asian Langs & Lits, Linguistics (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2008 – Jessica Mann, Global Studies, German Studies, and Journalism (Journalism/Media, Germany)
  • 2008 – Melissa Shelsby, English (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2007 – David Ansari, Psychology (Research, Senegal)
  • 2007 – Rebecca Mitchell, Biology, Society, & Environment (Research, India)
  • 2005 – Jason M. Schaller, Sociology (English Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • 2004 – Catie Almirall, Spanish and Economics (Research, Peru)
  • 2004 – Laura Hammond, Political Science, German Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2003 – Paula Chesley, Theatre Arts (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 2002 – Dawn Burzlaff, English (English Teaching Assistant, South Korea)
  • 2001 – Stephanie Larson, Genetics and Cell Biology (English Teaching Assistant, South Korea)
  • 1999 – Gayle Gorney, (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 1998 – Janelle Niemela, Finnish (Research, Finland)
  • 1998 – Alexandra Mattson, Spanish Studies (Research, Argentina)
  • 1997 – Miriam Hobart, German Studies (Research, Germany)
  • 1997 – Sarah Curtis, International Business (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 1995 – Karin Goettsch, Linguistics (English Teaching Assistant, France)
  • 1995 – Laura Anderson, German Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 1994 – Jennifer Warren, German Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 1994 – Seth Hartigan, History (Research, Czech Republic)
  • 1992 – Craig Gerber, German Studies (English Teaching Assistant, Germany)
  • 1991 – Sharon Chimbura, French (English Teaching Assistant, France)