Katherine E. Sullivan Scholarship

The Katherine E. Sullivan Scholarship supports a full year of study abroad for students who will have completed at least 120 credits of academic work by the end of the spring semester 2020 and will have finished all graduation requirements by the end of the proposed study abroad experience. Students who are in their third year of undergraduate education are especially encouraged to apply.

 

The Katherine E. Sullivan Scholarship provides an opportunity for students at any campus of the University of Minnesota to enrich their academic experience with a full year of undergraduate study in another country. The scholarship will cover all or a portion of in-country educational expenses (tuition, fees, books, and research costs), room and board, essential daily expenses, and round-trip transportation to the study site. Sullivan Scholarship applicants are expected to apply for other scholarships or grants for which they are eligible that could be applied toward any of the above expenses. Financial support from the Sullivan Scholarship will supplement, but not duplicate, benefits from other such grants or scholarships. In other words, the total amount awarded from all sources combined may equal, but not exceed, the costs of tuition, fees, books, room and board, essential daily expenses, and round-trip transportation to the study site.

 

The University expects to award two scholarships of up to $15,000 for the 2020-21 academic year.

 

This is a University of Minnesota system-wide scholarship that is administered by ONIS. Applications are assessed, candidates interviewed, and scholarships are awarded by a committee of faculty representing the Duluth, Morris, and Twin Cities campuses.

 

Application Deadline: 
February 7, 2020
Campus Contact: 
Application Year(s): 
Sophomore; Junior; Senior
Award Type(s): 
Undergraduate; Abroad Experience

University of MN Recipients

 

  • 2019 – Jace Galley (UMTC: Food Systems), Senegal
  • 2019 – Katie Desautels (UMD: Psychology), Kenya
  • 2018 – Kenneth Niemeyer (UMTC: Global St), China
  • 2018 – Anne Campbell (UMTC: Asian Languages and Lit), Japan
  • 2017 – Ezekiel Heling (UMTC: Journalism), Japan
  • 2017 – Annika Skansberg (UMTC: Psychology), South Africa
  • 2016 – Marie-Christine Ghreichi (UMTC: Poli Sci, History), Lebanon
  • 2015 – Caitlin Dippo (UMTC: Architecture), Denmark
  • 2015 – Clara McGlynn (UMTC: Poli Sci, Glo St, French, Norway
  • 2014 – Melanie Paurus (UMTC: Glo St), Israel
  • 2014 – Johnathon Walker (UMTC: Glo St), Peru
  • 2013 – Stephen Harper (UMM: History, Spanish), Spain
  • 2013 – Melanie Povlitzki (UMTC: Interior Design), Denmark
  • 2012 – Sara Butterfass (UMM: English), Iceland
  • 2012 – Brian Eby (UMTC: GCB), Germany
  • 2011 – Brittany Libra (UMTC: Glo St, Poli Sci), Chile
  • 2010 – Jennifer Marshall (UMTC: Chemistry), Finland
  • 2009 – Melinda Kernik (UMM: History) New Zealand
  • 2008 – Grant Miller (UMTC: Computer Sci), Japan
  • 2007 – Harlan Chambers (UMTC: Acting), France
  • 2007 – Lisa Kissing (UMTC: Environmental Sci), Cuba
  • 2007 – Emily Stout (UMM: Spanish, Italian, Int Dev), Ecuador
  • 2006 – Elizabeth Burr (UMTC: Anthropology),( South Africa
  • 2006 – Mark Foster (UMTC: Acting, Anthropology), Tanzania
  • 2006 – Ted Meinhover (UMTC: Glo St), Indonesia and China
  • 2005 – Christopher Gregory (UMTC: Asian Lang and Lit), Japan
  • 2005 – Sara Kloek (UMM: Political Sci, Spanish), Ecuador
  • 2005 – Oana Lungu (UMTC: Biochemistry), Spain
  • 2005 – Joseph Sand (UMD: Studio Art), England
  • 2005 – Kathryn Schwaderer (UMM: Biology), Sweden
  • 2004 – Leigh Bervin (UMM: Biology), Denmark
  • 2004 – Amelia Chouravong (UMM: Spanish, Speech Comm, Philippines
  • 2004 – Diana Fu (UMTC: Global St, Political Sci), China
  • 2004 – Katherine Gerbensky (Spanish, Biomedical Engr), Ecuador
  • 2004 – Ann Vogt (UMTC: Physiology), Ecuador
  • 2003 – Gweneth Bruery (UMTC: French, Art History), Canada
  • 2003 – Carrie Gryskiewicz (UMTC: Global St, Spanish), Chile
  • 2003 – Shelli LaPlante (UMTC: Global St), Denmark
  • 2003 – Nicole Ostendorf (UMTC: Global St, Spanish), Argentina
  • 2003 – Paige Tighe (UMM: Studio Art), Ghana
  • 2002 – Jessica Fiala (UMTC: Interdepartmental), France
  • 2002 – Melissa Kayongo (UMTC: Political Sci), Spain
  • 2002 – Jesse LeFebvre (UMTC: History), Japan
  • 2002 – Angela Veomett (UMTC: Music), England
  • 2001 – Mary Hendrickson (UMTC: Classical Civ), Scotland
  • 2001 – Shannon Lambert (UMTC: Psychology, GWSS, Human Services), India
  • 2001 – Jay Pludeman (UMTC: Spanish), Ecuador
  • 2001 – Marianna Quenemoen (UMTC: Interdepartmental), China
  • 2000 – Christopher Burrell (UMTC: Chemistry, French), France
  • 2000 – Beth Johnson (UMTC: Spanish/Portuguese, International Relations), Brazil
  • 2000 – Alexandra Zuber (UMTC: Spanish/Portuguese, International Relations), Zimbabwe
  • 1999 – Amy Becker (UMTC: International Relations), Russia
  • 1999 – Jessica Munson (UMTC: International Relations), Uganda
  • 1999 – Sarah Streitz (UMTC: Spanish, Speech Comm), Guatemala & Ecuador
  • 1998 – Misty Heggeness (UMTC: Spanish, Family Social Sci), Mexico
  • 1998 – Jason Klimoski (UMTC: Architecture), Denmark
  • 1998 – Christopher Roufs (UMM: English, Theater), Ireland
  • 1997 – Margaret Adamczyk (UMTC: Journalism), France
  • 1997 – Heather Mills (UNTC: Spanish and International Relations), Costa Rica
  • 1997 – Denise Rouleau (Italian and International Relations), Italy
  • 1996 – Julie Brand (UMM: English), Vietnam
  • 1996 – Wendy Schubring (UMTC: Film Studies), France
  • 1996 – Keith Vertanen (UMM: Mathematics, Computer Sci), Sweden
  • 1995 – Colleen Klainert (UMTC: Italian), Italy
  • 1995 – Daniel Rutherford (UMM: Chemistry, Biology), Japan
  • 1995 – Kathryn Trittipo (UMTC: Art History, Theater), Scotland
  • 1994 – Erin Cosgrove (UMTC: Art), Germany
  • 1994 – Kristin Hiller (UMTC: Linguistics, Russian), Russia