Honors Faculty Representatives

Honors faculty representatives connect students with learning opportunities in their discipline and provide major-specific advice. A full list of faculty reps is available on this page. Use the filter tool to view a faculty rep for specific major/department.

Select a major/department to view the Honors Faculty Representative(s)

Accounting

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Acting

Faculty Rep: Sonali Pahwa
Office: 580 Rarig
Campus Phone: (612) 301-3917

Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics

Faculty Rep: Yohannes Ketema
Office: 205D Akerman
Campus Phone: (612) 625-7259

African American & African Studies

Faculty Rep: Rose Brewer
Office: 810 Soc Sci
Campus Phone: (612) 624-9305

Agricultural and Food Business Management

Faculty Rep: Charlotte Ambrozek
Office: 217F Ruttan Hall

Agricultural Communication and Marketing

Faculty Rep: Garrett Steede
Office: 249B Ruttan
Campus Phone: (612) 625-6639

Agricultural Education

Faculty Rep: Garrett Steede
Office: 249B Ruttan
Campus Phone: (612) 625-6639

American Indian Studies

Faculty Rep: Nick Estes

American Studies

Faculty Rep: Elliott Powell
Office: 104 Scott
Campus Phone: (612) 624-4190

Animal Science

Faculty Rep: Milena Saqui-Salces
Office: 495K AS/VM
Campus Phone: (612) 624-4277

Anthropology

Faculty Rep: David Valentine
Office: 395 Humphrey Center

Apparel Design

Faculty Rep: Lucy Dunne
Office: 240 McNeal
Campus Phone: (612) 626-5901

Applied Economics

Faculty Rep: Charlotte Ambrozek
Office: 217F Ruttan Hall

Architecture (BDA)

Faculty Rep: Alex Maymind
Office: 145 Rapson

Architecture (BS)

Faculty Rep: Alex Maymind
Office: 145 Rapson

Art

Faculty Rep: Christina Schmid
Office: E201 Regis Center
Campus Phone: (612) 625-8096

Art History

Faculty Rep: Sinem Casale
Office: 423 Heller Hall

Asian & Middle Eastern Studies

Faculty Rep: Jason McGrath
Office: 225 Folwell
Campus Phone: (612) 624-2875

Astrophysics

Faculty Rep: Liliya Williams
Office: 353 Physics
Campus Phone: (612) 624-1084

Bachelor of Individualized Studies

Faculty Rep: Wendy Nicholson-Kotas
Office: 30 Johnston

Biblical Studies; Classics

Faculty Rep: Spencer Cole
Office: 146F Nicholson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5540

Biochemistry

Faculty Rep: Anath Das
Office: 6-114 MCB
Campus Phone: (612) 624-3239

Biology

Faculty Rep: Tamar Resnick
Office: 5-212 Moos
Campus Phone: (612) 625-2532

Biology, Society, & Environment

Faculty Rep: Katherine Klink
Office: 573 Social Sciences
Campus Phone: (612) 625-3452

Biomedical Engineering

Faculty Rep: Taner Akkin
Office: 6-130 Hasselmo
Campus Phone: (612) 625-8783

Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering

Faculty Rep: Bo Hu
Office: 1390 Eckles Ave
Campus Phone: 612 625 4215

Business and Marketing Education

Faculty Rep: Joshua Collins
Office: 250B Burton

Cellular and Organismal Physiology

Faculty Rep: Sarah Malmquist
Office: 5-220 Moos

Chemical Engineering

Faculty Rep: Benjamin Hackel
Office: 356 Amundson
Campus Phone: (612) 624-7102

Chemistry

Faculty Rep: Ann Perkins

Chicano & Latino Studies

Faculty Rep: Karen Mary Davalos
Office: 19 Scott Hall

Civil Engineering

Faculty Rep: Otto Strack
Office: 293 Civ E
Campus Phone: 612-625-3009

Classical and Near Eastern Religions and Cultures

Faculty Rep: Spencer Cole
Office: 146F Nicholson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5540

Communication Studies

Faculty Rep: Mary Vavrus
Office: 237 Ford

Computer Engineering

Faculty Rep: James Leger
Office: 5-125 Keller
Campus Phone: (612) 625-0838

Computer Science

Faculty Rep: Lana Yarosh

Construction Management

Faculty Rep: Peter Hilger
Office: Room 20 Ruttan Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 624-4000

Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature

Faculty Rep: Maggie Hennefeld

Dance

Faculty Rep: Carl Flink (Director of Dance) and Nora Jeneman (Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies, Program Coordinator & Advisor)
Office: 580 Rarig
Campus Phone: (612) 625-6992

Data Science

Faculty Rep: Jaideep Srivastava
Office: 5-209 Keller
Campus Phone: 612-625-4012

Dental Hygiene

Faculty Rep: Christine Blue
Office: 9-372 Moos Tower
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5954

Dental Therapy

Faculty Rep: Christine Blue
Office: 9-372 Moos Tower
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5954

Developmental Psychology

Faculty Rep: Philip Zelazo
Office: Campbell Hall 133

Early Childhood

Faculty Rep: Elizabeth Criswell
Office: 106 CampH

Earth Sciences

Faculty Rep: Joshua Feinberg
Office: 239 Tate
Campus Phone: (612) 624-8429

Ecology, Evolution & Behavior

Faculty Rep: F. Keith Barker
Office: 303 Ecology
Campus Phone: (612) 624-2737

Economics

Faculty Rep: David Rahman
Office: 4-127 Hanson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-3525

Electrical Engineering

Faculty Rep: James Leger
Office: 5-125 Keller
Campus Phone: (612) 625-0838

Elementary Education

Faculty Rep: Mark Vagle
Office: 245A Peik

English

Faculty Rep: Siobhan Craig (on sabbatical Spring 2023)
Office: 310 Pillsbury
Campus Phone: (612) 625-6087

Entrepreneurial Management

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Environmental Engineering

Faculty Rep: Joshua Feinberg

Environmental Geosciences

Faculty Rep: Joshua Feinberg
Office: 239 Tate
Campus Phone: (612) 624-8429

Environmental Sciences, Policy & Management

Faculty Rep: Ingrid Schneider
Office: 301B Green
Campus Phone: (612) 624-2250

Family Social Science

Faculty Rep: Lindsey Weiler
Office: 282 McNeal
Campus Phone: (612) 301-9345 x2

Finance

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Finance & Risk Management Insurance

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Fisheries, Wildlife, & Conservation Biology

Faculty Rep: John Fieberg
Office: B51A Skok Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 301-7132

Food Science

Faculty Rep: Zata Vickers
Office: 140 Food Science & Nutriton
Campus Phone: (612) 624-2257

Forest & Natural Resource Management

Faculty Rep: Chad Babcock
Office: 220D Green Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 625-0930

French and Italian Studies

Faculty Rep: Trina Whitaker
Office: 314E Folwell
Campus Phone: (612) 624-1590

French Studies

Faculty Rep: Trina Whitaker
Office: 314E Folwell
Campus Phone: (612) 624-1590

Gender, Women and Sexuality Studies

Faculty Rep: Jennie Row
Office: Folwell 304D

Genetics, Cell Biology & Development

Faculty Rep: David Mathes
Office: 5-220 Moos

Geoengineering

Faculty Rep: Otto Strack
Office: 293 Civ E
Campus Phone: 612-625-3009

Geography

Faculty Rep: Daniel Griffin
Office: 533 Social Sciences
Campus Phone: (612) 625-2562

German, Scandinavian, Dutch

Faculty Rep: Ben Bigelow
Office: 328E Folwell
Campus Phone: (612) 625-0341

Global Studies

Faculty Rep: Stuart McLean
Office: 375 Humphrey Center
Campus Phone: (612) 624 8944

Graphic Design

Faculty Rep: Eugene Park
Office: 246E McNeal Hall
Campus Phone: 612-624-9233

Health and Wellbeing Sciences

Faculty Rep: Michelle Koker
Office: Room 20 Ruttan Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 624-2941

Health Services Management

Faculty Rep: Frances Fernandez
Campus Phone: 612-624-4000

History

Faculty Rep: Christopher Isett

Human Physiology

Faculty Rep: Vincent A. Barnett
Office: 6-125 Jackson
Campus Phone: (612) 624-8135

Human Resource Development

Faculty Rep: Joshua Collins
Office: 250b Burton

Human Resources and Industrial Relations

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Individually Designed Interdepartmental Major

Faculty Rep: Wendy Nicholson-Kotas
Office: 30 Johnston
Campus Phone: (612) 624-8006

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Faculty Rep: Lisa Miller
Office: 130D MechE
Campus Phone: (612) 625-7397

Information Technology Infrastructure

Faculty Rep: Mark Langanki
Office: 20 Ruttan Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 624-4000

Inter-College Program

Faculty Rep: Amy Burger Sanchez
Office: 20 Ruttan
Campus Phone: (612) 625-8028

Interior Design

Faculty Rep: Stephanie Zollinger
Office: 485 McNeal
Campus Phone: (612) 624-3205

International Business

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Italian Studies

Faculty Rep: Trina Whitaker
Office: 314E Folwell
Campus Phone: (612) 624-1590

Jewish Studies

Faculty Rep: Natan Paradise
Office: 150B Nicholson
Campus Phone: (612) 626-3149

Journalism

Faculty Rep: Adam Saffer
Office: 111 Murphy

Kinesiology

Faculty Rep: Dunja Antunovic
Office: 202B Cooke
Campus Phone: (612) 310-0421

Landscape Architecture (BLA)

Faculty Rep: Karen Lutsky
Office: 144 Rapson

Linguistics

Faculty Rep: Brian Reese
Office: 314 Elliot
Campus Phone: (612) 626-4507

Management Information Systems

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Marketing

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Materials Science and Engineering

Faculty Rep: Turan Birol
Office: 151 Amund
Campus Phone: (612) 301-1348

Mathematics

Faculty Rep: Dmitriy Bilyk
Office: 328 Vincent Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 625-0753

Mechanical Engineering

Faculty Rep: Suo Yang
Office: MechE 1100
Campus Phone: (612) 625-4520

Media and Information

Faculty Rep: Adam Saffer
Office: 111 Murphy

Medical Laboratory Sciences

Faculty Rep: Stephen Wiesner
Office: 15-174 Phillips-Wangensteen Building
Campus Phone: (612) 625-6465

Microbiology

Faculty Rep: Leslie Schiff
Office: 1435 Mayo
Campus Phone: (612) 624-9933

Mortuary Science

Faculty Rep: Michael LuBrant
Office: A275 Mayo
Campus Phone: (612) 624-6464

Multidisciplinary Studies

Faculty Rep: Amy Burger Sanchez
Office: 20 Ruttan
Campus Phone: (612) 625-8028

Music (BA, both emphases)

Faculty Rep: Dean Sorenson
Office: 236 Ferguson Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 624-2334

Music Education (BMus)

Faculty Rep: Dean Sorenson
Office: 236 Ferguson Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 624-2334

Music Performance (BMus)

Faculty Rep: Dean Sorenson
Office: 236 Ferguson Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 624-2334

Music Therapy (BMus)

Faculty Rep: Dean Sorenson
Office: 236 Ferguson Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 624-2334

Neuroscience

Faculty Rep: Lorene Lanier
Office: 4-140 MCB
Campus Phone: 612-626-2239

Nursing

Faculty Rep: Barbara McMorris
Office: 6-192 WDH
Campus Phone: (612) 625-7091

Nutrition

Faculty Rep: Dan Gallaher
Office: 169 FSCN
Campus Phone: (612) 624-0746

Ojibwe Language

Faculty Rep: Brendan Fairbanks
Office: 6 Scott Hall
Campus Phone: (612) 625-2973

Philosophy

Faculty Rep: Sarah Holtman
Office: 815 Heller
Campus Phone: (612) 626-1764

Physical Activity and Health Promotion

Faculty Rep: Dunja Antunovic
Office: 202B Cooke
Campus Phone: (612) 310-0421

Physics

Faculty Rep: Dan Dahlberg
Office: 219 Physics and Nanotechnology Building
Campus Phone: (612) 624-3506

Plant and Microbial Biology

Faculty Rep: Clay Carter
Office: 778 BioSci
Campus Phone: (612) 301-7158

Plant Science

Faculty Rep: Walid Sadok
Office: 546 Borlaug Hall
Campus Phone: 612-625-8291

Political Science

Faculty Rep: Daniel Myers
Office: 1474 Social Sciences Building
Campus Phone: (612) 624-4144

Product Design

Faculty Rep: Carlye Lauff
Office: 145K Rapson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-6860

Psychology

Faculty Rep: Randy Fletcher
Office: N-218 Elliot
Campus Phone: (612) 625-6096

Public and Nonprofit Management

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Public Health

Faculty Rep: Ruby Nguyen

Religious Studies

Faculty Rep: Jeanne Kilde
Office: 150C Nicholson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-6393

Retail Merchandising

Faculty Rep: Hyunjoo Im
Campus Phone: (612) 625-8234

Russian

Faculty Rep: Ben Bigelow
Office: 328D Folwell
Campus Phone: 612-626-3327

Sociology

Faculty Rep: Teresa Swartz
Office: 933 Soc Sci
Campus Phone: (612) 626-1862

Sociology of Law, Criminology & Justice

Faculty Rep: Teresa Swartz
Office: 933 Soc Sci
Campus Phone: (612) 626-1862

Spanish and Portuguese Studies

Faculty Rep: Carol Klee
Office: 205C Folwell
Campus Phone: (612) 625-9521

Spanish Studies

Faculty Rep: Carol Klee
Office: 205C Folwell
Campus Phone: (612) 625-9521

Special Education

Faculty Rep: Kathy Seifert
Office: 269 EdSci Bldg
Campus Phone: (612) 625-6559

Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences

Faculty Rep: Yang Zhang
Office: 49 Shevlin
Campus Phone: (612) 624-7878

Sport Management

Faculty Rep: Dunja Antunovic
Office: 202B Cooke
Campus Phone: (612) 310-0421

Statistical Practice

Faculty Rep: Xiaoou Li
Office: 313 Ford
Campus Phone: (612) 625-8046

Statistical Science

Faculty Rep: Xiaoou Li
Office: 313 Ford
Campus Phone: (612) 625-8046

Strategic Communication

Faculty Rep: Adam Saffer
Office: 111 Murphy

Studies in Cinema & Media Culture

Faculty Rep: Dr. Graeme Stout

Supply Chain & Operations Management

Faculty Rep: Michael Iselin
Office: 3-289 Carlson
Campus Phone: (612) 625-5937

Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems

Faculty Rep: Tom Michaels
Office: 456 Alderman
Campus Phone: (612) 624-7711

Sustainable Systems Management

Faculty Rep: Tim Smith
Office: 224A BioAgEng
Campus Phone: (612) 624-6755

Technical Writing & Communication

Faculty Rep: Thomas Reynolds
Office: 207 Nolte
Campus Phone: (612) 626-0065

Theatre Arts

Faculty Rep: Sonali Pahwa
Office: 580 Rarig

Urban Studies

Faculty Rep: Daniel Griffin
Office: 533 Social Sciences
Campus Phone: (612) 625-2562

Youth Studies

Faculty Rep: Ross Velure Roholt
Office: 105 Peters
Campus Phone: (612) 625-1220